spot_img
- Click for tickets -spot_img

HOWZAT! Painswick extend lead at the top

MOST READ

By Steve Hill

PAINSWICK extended their lead at the top of WEPL’s Gloucestershire division with a 134-run pounding of Cirencester as nearest rivals Dumbleton slipped up away to Bourton Vale.

Luke Woolway (80 not) and opener George MacDuff (54) helped Painswick reach 218-7 after losing the toss in a game reduced to 35 overs per side because of rain, Ellis Sabbath-Holt claiming 4-42 from seven.

Ciren got off to the worst possible start, losing both openers without a run on the board, before rallying to 83-5 only to then suffer a remarkable collapse to 84 all out as Keegan Jansen Van Rensburg (3-10) and captain Jack Hobbis (3-28) made inroads.

Dumbleton, second at the start of the day, suffered a 19-run reverse in a 30-over contest at Bourton Vale, James Vlaeminck cracking 66 off 34 and Ben Hughes taking 3-59.

Charlton Kings moved up to second with a six-wicket home success over Gloucester, Benny Ellis unbeaten on 61, while Alex Ireland finished on 102 for Frocester 2nds who trumped Apperley by 80 runs in a 30-over clash and Tewkesbury were five-wicket winners at Rockhampton.

Premier Two Glos/Wilts pacesetters Frocester were eight-wicket victors chasing a rain-reduced target at Burbage & Easton Royal, Tom Drake claiming 4-37 and Chris Calcott unbeaten on 66.

Corse & Staunton edged Stroud by 32 runs, Ed Goolden finishing with figures of 4-8 from three, while Hatherley & Reddings secured local bragging rights with a 39-run home triumph over Cheltenham, Paul Gorick shining with a return of 4-19 from six.

Gloucestershire Academy all-rounder Shay Sainsbury pounded 77 off only 39 balls (five fours, seven sixes) as Bedminster defeated fellow Premier One high-flyers Potterne by four wickets with two balls to spare in a 20-over contest.

Premier Two Bristol/Somerset leaders Bristol, who boasted a perfect eight from eight record, were washed out at home to second-placed Midsomer Norton.

But Bishopston were 10-run home winners over Winterbourne for whom Darren Vickery bagged 5-13 from eight. Downend, meanwhile, suffered a 130-run humbling at Ilminster.

Three teams are now tied at the top of Bristol & North Somerset on the same number of points.

Knowle, who started the day in pole position, crashed to a 116-run setback at Congresbury who now join them in first place along with Twyford House who edged Bradley Stoke by three wickets, Mark Fowler and Vinoth Krishnasamy finishing with three scalps apiece.

EASTCOMBE moved up two places to sixth thanks to a tremendous nine-wicket win away to drop zone rivals Hatherley & Reddings 3rds in Division Six of the AMS Gloucestershire County League.

The home side battled to total 92 in just under 25 overs after losing the toss, James Maxwell (3-18 from six) leading a disciplined bowling attack before opener Jer Perrins (51 not) saw his side to the points with plenty to spare.

This was the only game in this division to beat the wet weather with no starts possible in the remaining four scheduled contests.

But four matches were possible in Division One, including Kingsholm inflicting a first defeat of the summer on leaders Chipping Sodbury.

Matt Cayless dug in for a crucial 35 off 50 in Kingsholm’s challenge of 127-9 off 32 after a delayed start, spinner Dan Brown capturing 4-32 from seven. Sodbury were then in good shape at 97-5 before folding to 113 all out, Luke Bond (3-20) and Cayless (2-13) inflicting the damage.

Second placed Hawkesbury Upton saw off Poulton by 49 runs, Fletcher May top scoring on 62 not out before Sam Beeley and Tim Chancellor bagged three wickets apiece.

It was tighter at Cheltenham Civil Service who trumped Aston Ingham by seven runs, Richard Robinson (3-17) and James Smith (3-26) both shining. And Westbury-on-Severn eased in by six wickets at home to Thornbury 2nds, Charlie Gayther’s unbeaten 93 helping turn the tide.

Division Two leaders Lydney emerged 83-run home victors over Rockhampton 2nds, Alex Antoine taking 3-28, and Redmarley took advantage of Langford being washed out to overcome Cam by 42 runs and move up to second, Charlie Ayland top scoring on 68.

There were also two results in Division Three. Abdulhaque Chana’s spell of 5-17 from 3.5 helped dismiss Hatherley & Reddings 2nds for 149 only for Ullenwood Bharat to come up seven runs short, and Woodmancote defeated Woodpeckers by 51 runs.

Cricklade started the day top of Division Four, but despite defeating Chipping Sodbury 2nds by 22 runs, they now find themselves second, a point behind Dymock who were six-wicket home victors against Cranham, captain Andy Bevan unbeaten on 76.

Four wickets from Paul Fredericks helped Churchdown upset Corse & Staunton 2nds by 12 runs, and Sheepscombe were eight-wicket victors at Oldlands.

Witcombe ended their long search for a first win with a 21-run success at Cirencester 2nds in Division Five where leaders Kingsholm 2nds saw off Cheltenham 3rds by seven wickets.

And in Division Seven, leaders Arcadians Nine Elms marched on with an imposing nine-wicket home success over Chalford who were dismissed for 60, Ankit Raj and Saravanan Narayanan both taking four wickets.

Latest News

WOMAD anniversary was the icing on the cake

A special cake to mark the 40th anniversary of the WOMAD Festival, founded by Peter Gabriel, was made by Boho Bakery in Kings Stanley.
Skip to content